Is Masala Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast fillet
  • cooked chicken breast fillet
  • natural flavour

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked basmati rice (water, basmati rice), Cooked chicken breast fillet (chicken breast fillet, water, modified corn starch, salt), Water, Tomatoes, Onions, Cream, Red and green peppers, Canola oil, Spices, Peas, Coconut (coconut extract, water, xanthan gum, guar gum), Garlic purée (garlic, water), Ginger purée (ginger, water), Salt, Sugar, Cilantro, Lemon juice concentrate, Modified corn starch, Garlic powder, Natural flavour, Ground ginger, Paprika oil, Fenugreek.

Check Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep