Is Mascarpone Ice Cream & Blackcurrent Sorbet Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- double cream
- skimmed milk concentrate
- wheat dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, water, sugar, blackcurrant purée (10%), blackcurrant and iquorice sauce (9%) (Sugar, wheat glucose Syrup, water, blackcurrant concentrate, cornflour, flavourings), wheat glucose syrup, double cream (milk), skimmed milk concentrate, mascarpone (milk) (4%). pasteurised free range egg yolk, lemon juice from concentrate, wheat dextrose, fructose, colour (anthocyanins), stabilisers (cellulose, pectin, locust bean gum), flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid)
Check Mascarpone Ice Cream & Blackcurrent Sorbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mascarpone Ice Cream & Blackcurrent Sorbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


