Is Mashuga Nuts Large Gift Tin Cinnamon Spiced Pecans Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Select Pecans, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Butter, Egg Whites, Ceylon Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Contains Nuts, Milk And Eggs, Produced In A Facility That Processes Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts
Check Mashuga Nuts Large Gift Tin Cinnamon Spiced Pecans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mashuga Nuts Large Gift Tin Cinnamon Spiced Pecans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Life Cereal Multigrain Cinnamon Large Size - 18 Oz
Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cereal, Cinnamon, Toast Crunch, Large Size
MIXED NUTS PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, MIXED NUTS
Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz
Where to buy
Mashuga Nuts Large Gift Tin Cinnamon Spiced Pecans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


