Is Massel Gourmet Plus Gravy Mix Traditional tin 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Traditional savory gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce with a balanced, meaty flavor and medium-thick, pourable texture. Commonly used over roast meats, poultry, mashed potatoes and vegetables or as a base for casseroles and pan sauces. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent results and convenient packaging; some mention seasoning levels.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Traditional savory gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce with a balanced, meaty flavor and medium-thick, pourable texture. Commonly used over roast meats, poultry, mashed potatoes and vegetables or as a base for casseroles and pan sauces. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent results and convenient packaging; some mention seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Modified tapioca starch (1442), maltodextrin (maize), yeast extract, sea salt, cane sugar, sunflower oil.
Check Massel Gourmet Plus Gravy Mix Traditional tin 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Massel Gourmet Plus Gravy Mix Traditional tin 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Massel Gourmet Plus Gravy Mix Traditional tin 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can, Powder


