Is Massel Gourmet Plus Gravy Mix Traditional tin 130g Gluten Free?

Description
Traditional savory gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce with a balanced, meaty flavor and medium-thick, pourable texture. Commonly used over roast meats, poultry, mashed potatoes and vegetables or as a base for casseroles and pan sauces. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent results and convenient packaging; some mention seasoning levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Traditional savory gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce with a balanced, meaty flavor and medium-thick, pourable texture. Commonly used over roast meats, poultry, mashed potatoes and vegetables or as a base for casseroles and pan sauces. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent results and convenient packaging; some mention seasoning levels.
Ingredients
Modified tapioca starch (1442), maltodextrin (maize), yeast extract, sea salt, cane sugar, sunflower oil.
Check Massel Gourmet Plus Gravy Mix Traditional tin 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Massel Gourmet Plus Gravy Mix Traditional tin 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Massel Gourmet Plus Gravy Mix Traditional tin 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can, Powder


