Is Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, savory broth delivers a balanced, mildly concentrated taste and smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and to simmer grains or deglaze pans. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable performance overall in everyday cooking without overpowering other ingredients and subtle aromatic background notes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vegetable flavours
natural vegetable flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth delivers a balanced, mildly concentrated taste and smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to deepen soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and to simmer grains or deglaze pans. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable performance overall in everyday cooking without overpowering other ingredients and subtle aromatic background notes.
Ingredients
Water, southern ocean sea salt, cane sugar, maize maltodextrin, natural vegetable flavours, yeast extract, dehydrated vegetables (tomato, celery, spinach, rosemary, bayleaf, oregano).
Check Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Massel Low FODMAP Certified Stock - Vegetable is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


