Is MasterFoods Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce | 485g Vegetarian?

Description
This stovetop cooking sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and mildly spiced, savory flavor profile, commonly used to quickly prepare saucy main dishes served with rice, flatbread, or vegetables. Reviewers frequently note convenient, time-saving preparation and consistent taste; some mention variable heat or seasoning balance across batches in different regions.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- lactic acid
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This stovetop cooking sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and mildly spiced, savory flavor profile, commonly used to quickly prepare saucy main dishes served with rice, flatbread, or vegetables. Reviewers frequently note convenient, time-saving preparation and consistent taste; some mention variable heat or seasoning balance across batches in different regions.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (from Paste) 51%, Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Onion 8%, Vegetable Oil, Flavour (Chicken, Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Herbs & Spices (Turmeric 0.4%, Cumin, Cardamom, Coriander, Cinnamon, Fennel, Fenugreek, Chilli, Pepper) 1%, Garlic, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Ginger Puree (Soy) 0.5%, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check MasterFoods Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce | 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce | 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
MasterFoods Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce | 485g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


