Is MasterFoods Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce | 485g Vegan?

Description
This stovetop cooking sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and mildly spiced, savory flavor profile, commonly used to quickly prepare saucy main dishes served with rice, flatbread, or vegetables. Reviewers frequently note convenient, time-saving preparation and consistent taste; some mention variable heat or seasoning balance across batches in different regions.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken
- buttermilk
- lactic acid
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This stovetop cooking sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and mildly spiced, savory flavor profile, commonly used to quickly prepare saucy main dishes served with rice, flatbread, or vegetables. Reviewers frequently note convenient, time-saving preparation and consistent taste; some mention variable heat or seasoning balance across batches in different regions.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (from Paste) 51%, Water, Buttermilk (Milk), Onion 8%, Vegetable Oil, Flavour (Chicken, Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Herbs & Spices (Turmeric 0.4%, Cumin, Cardamom, Coriander, Cinnamon, Fennel, Fenugreek, Chilli, Pepper) 1%, Garlic, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Ginger Puree (Soy) 0.5%, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check MasterFoods Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce | 485g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce | 485g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
MasterFoods Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce | 485g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


