Is MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger Soy Free?

Description
Jarred ginger provides a sharp, peppery flavor with a moist, slightly fibrous texture; commonly used to add warm spice to stir-fries, sauces, marinades, dressings, and baking. Customers often mention convenience, consistent taste, easy measuring, and occasional variation in texture between batches. Suitable for everyday use and quick preparation in kitchens.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred ginger provides a sharp, peppery flavor with a moist, slightly fibrous texture; commonly used to add warm spice to stir-fries, sauces, marinades, dressings, and baking. Customers often mention convenience, consistent taste, easy measuring, and occasional variation in texture between batches. Suitable for everyday use and quick preparation in kitchens.
Ingredients
Ginger Puree 80% (ginger, Food Acid (acetic), Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy))), Sugar, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite)), Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Food Acid (acetic), Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy)). Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanuts.
Check MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Finely Chopped Ginger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Piece


