Is Masterfoods Loaded Fries Topper Cheese & Bacon Flavoured 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon flavour 0
  • contains milk, food acid
  • milk
  • cheese flavour 0
  • cream powder 4

bacon flavour 0

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomatoes (From Paste), Vegetable Oil, Cream Powder 4% (Contains Milk), Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (Contains Soy)), Salt, Onion, Paprika 0, Garlic Powder, Cheese Flavour 0, Contains Milk, Food Acid (Lactic), Bacon Flavour 0, Yeast Extract, Colours (Turmeric Oleoresin, Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Masterfoods Loaded Fries Topper Cheese & Bacon Flavoured 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Loaded Fries Topper Cheese & Bacon Flavoured 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking