Is MasterFoods Moroccan Chicken Simmer Sauce 510g Vegan?

Description
A jarred Moroccan-style simmer sauce delivers warm, aromatic flavors and a medium-thick, glossy texture that coats protein and vegetables. Commonly used to braise chicken for weeknight meals, it also seasons rice or couscous and reheats well. Customer reviews cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and versatility; some note sweetness and limited authenticity.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred Moroccan-style simmer sauce delivers warm, aromatic flavors and a medium-thick, glossy texture that coats protein and vegetables. Commonly used to braise chicken for weeknight meals, it also seasons rice or couscous and reheats well. Customer reviews cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and versatility; some note sweetness and limited authenticity.
Ingredients
Pears (from Paste), Onion, Water, Tomatoes (from Paste), Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Sugar, Capsicum 3.5%, Golden Syrup, Herbs & Spices (Garlic, Cumin 1%, Coriander Seed, Paprika 1%, Turmeric 0.2%, Rosemary, Coriander, Pepper, Parsley 0.1%, Chilli) 7%, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Flavour (Chicken), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check MasterFoods Moroccan Chicken Simmer Sauce 510g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Moroccan Chicken Simmer Sauce 510g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
Where to buy
MasterFoods Moroccan Chicken Simmer Sauce 510g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


