Is MasterFoods Moroccan Chicken Simmer Sauce 510g Vegetarian?

Description
A jarred Moroccan-style simmer sauce delivers warm, aromatic flavors and a medium-thick, glossy texture that coats protein and vegetables. Commonly used to braise chicken for weeknight meals, it also seasons rice or couscous and reheats well. Customer reviews cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and versatility; some note sweetness and limited authenticity.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A jarred Moroccan-style simmer sauce delivers warm, aromatic flavors and a medium-thick, glossy texture that coats protein and vegetables. Commonly used to braise chicken for weeknight meals, it also seasons rice or couscous and reheats well. Customer reviews cite convenience, consistent seasoning, and versatility; some note sweetness and limited authenticity.
Ingredients
Pears (from Paste), Onion, Water, Tomatoes (from Paste), Lemon Juice (from Concentrate), Sugar, Capsicum 3.5%, Golden Syrup, Herbs & Spices (Garlic, Cumin 1%, Coriander Seed, Paprika 1%, Turmeric 0.2%, Rosemary, Coriander, Pepper, Parsley 0.1%, Chilli) 7%, Vegetable Oil, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Flavour (Chicken), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check MasterFoods Moroccan Chicken Simmer Sauce 510g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Moroccan Chicken Simmer Sauce 510g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
Where to buy
MasterFoods Moroccan Chicken Simmer Sauce 510g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


