Is Matador, Beef Jerky, Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, sugar, salt, brown sugar, flavorings, natural smoke flavor (natural smoke flavor, maltodexrtin), monosodium glutamate, water, citric acid, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrate.

Check Matador, Beef Jerky, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go