Is Matador Original Beef Jerky 3 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • of beef stock
  • less than 2% of beef stock, natural smoke flavoring
  • pork
  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavoring

of beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 3-ounce beef jerky offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a dense, chewy texture often described as tender by many reviewers. People use it for portable snacking during travel, hiking, or work. Common review themes note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and occasional variations in chewiness with occasional toughness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef and pork, sugar, water, salt, brown sugar, less than 2% of beef stock, natural smoke flavoring (natural smoke flavor, matodextrin), flavorings, monosodium glutamate, maltodextrin, sodium erythorbate, citric acid, sodium nitrite

Check Matador Original Beef Jerky 3 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Matador Original Beef Jerky 3 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go