Is Matador® Original Plain Beef Jerky - 1oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

1oz pouch delivers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, chewy texture and occasional tenderness. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and portability; common uses include on-the-go snacking, hiking, and lunchbox additions. Some reviewers mention variable chewiness between pieces, while others praise its compact convenience and easy portioning anytime for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Beef And Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Flavors, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Bran, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Fructose, Refiners Syrup, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Smoke Flavor, Pappika, Molasses, Pappika Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Safflower Oil, Casing (Caramel, Red 3, Annatto). Contains: Soy

Check Matador® Original Plain Beef Jerky - 1oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Matador® Original Plain Beef Jerky - 1oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsTargetMeijerIGA

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go