Is Matador® Original Plain Beef Jerky - 1oz Vegetarian?

Description
1oz pouch delivers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, chewy texture and occasional tenderness. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and portability; common uses include on-the-go snacking, hiking, and lunchbox additions. Some reviewers mention variable chewiness between pieces, while others praise its compact convenience and easy portioning anytime for travel.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
1oz pouch delivers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, chewy texture and occasional tenderness. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and portability; common uses include on-the-go snacking, hiking, and lunchbox additions. Some reviewers mention variable chewiness between pieces, while others praise its compact convenience and easy portioning anytime for travel.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Beef And Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Flavors, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Bran, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Fructose, Refiners Syrup, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Smoke Flavor, Pappika, Molasses, Pappika Extract, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Safflower Oil, Casing (Caramel, Red 3, Annatto). Contains: Soy
Check Matador® Original Plain Beef Jerky - 1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Matador® Original Plain Beef Jerky - 1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Matador® Original Plain Beef Jerky - 1oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


