Is Matteo's Barista Style Coffee Syrups Thin Salted Dark Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavours
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium, Potassium, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame-potassium, Caramel Colour, Sucralose, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: 60 Mg Acesulfame-potassium And 36 Mg Sucralose Per 30 Ml Serving.
Check Matteo's Barista Style Coffee Syrups Thin Salted Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Matteo's Barista Style Coffee Syrups Thin Salted Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES COATED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE HONEYGRAMS
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Duncan Hines Dark Chocolate Fudge Creamy Home-Style Frosting 16 Oz Canister
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Salted Almond – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


