Is Matteo's Barista Style Coffee Syrups Thin Salted Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavours
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium, Potassium, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame-potassium, Caramel Colour, Sucralose, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate. Contains: 60 Mg Acesulfame-potassium And 36 Mg Sucralose Per 30 Ml Serving.
Check Matteo's Barista Style Coffee Syrups Thin Salted Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Matteo's Barista Style Coffee Syrups Thin Salted Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES COATED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE HONEYGRAMS
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Duncan Hines Dark Chocolate Fudge Creamy Home-Style Frosting 16 Oz Canister
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Salted Almond – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


