Is Mattessons Lightly Smoked Turkey Bacon Rashers Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly smoked rashers offer a mild smoky aroma and a tender yet slightly chewy texture that crisps at the edges when fried in a pan. Reviewers note consistent flavor, quick cooking, and versatile use in breakfasts, sandwiches, wraps, and salads; some report variable slice thickness and occasional dryness when overcooked.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly smoked rashers offer a mild smoky aroma and a tender yet slightly chewy texture that crisps at the edges when fried in a pan. Reviewers note consistent flavor, quick cooking, and versatile use in breakfasts, sandwiches, wraps, and salads; some report variable slice thickness and occasional dryness when overcooked.
Ingredients
Turkey (84%), Water, Salt, Flavourings, Sugar, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Yeast Extract, Preservative (Sodium nitrite), Smoke Flavouring
Check Mattessons Lightly Smoked Turkey Bacon Rashers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mattessons Lightly Smoked Turkey Bacon Rashers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Mattessons Lightly Smoked Turkey Bacon Rashers is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


