Is Mattessons Reduced Fat Smoked Pork Sausage 160g Vegetarian?

Description
Smoked sausages deliver a pronounced smoky flavor and a firm, slightly compact texture. Commonly used sliced or whole for frying, grilling, breakfasts, sandwiches, pasta, and casseroles. Reviewers often comment on consistent seasoning, quick preparation, and convenient portioning, while some note a drier mouthfeel compared with fuller varieties and wide availability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- casing made from beef collagen
- pork
- dextrose
casing made from beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked sausages deliver a pronounced smoky flavor and a firm, slightly compact texture. Commonly used sliced or whole for frying, grilling, breakfasts, sandwiches, pasta, and casseroles. Reviewers often comment on consistent seasoning, quick preparation, and convenient portioning, while some note a drier mouthfeel compared with fuller varieties and wide availability.
Ingredients
Pork (86%), Water, Starch (Potato), Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Diphosphate), Smoke Flavouring, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Herb & Spice Extracts, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Casing made from Beef Collagen
Check Mattessons Reduced Fat Smoked Pork Sausage 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mattessons Reduced Fat Smoked Pork Sausage 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Where to buy
Mattessons Reduced Fat Smoked Pork Sausage 160g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


