Is Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 260g Gluten Free?
Description
This smoked pork sausage has a pronounced smoky depth and balanced savory notes, with a firm yet springy texture that slices cleanly and holds shape when heated. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, warmed for breakfasts, grilled at barbecues, or added to casseroles; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, and versatility overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavour
smoke flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
This smoked pork sausage has a pronounced smoky depth and balanced savory notes, with a firm yet springy texture that slices cleanly and holds shape when heated. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, warmed for breakfasts, grilled at barbecues, or added to casseroles; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, and versatility overall.
Ingredients
Pork (86%), Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavour, Stabiliser (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Rosemary Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbicacid), Pepper Extract, Chilli Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Casing made from Beef Collagen
Check Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 260g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


