Is Mattessons Reduced Fat Smoked Pork Sausage 160g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings
  • starch
  • smoke flavouring

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausages deliver a pronounced smoky flavor and a firm, slightly compact texture. Commonly used sliced or whole for frying, grilling, breakfasts, sandwiches, pasta, and casseroles. Reviewers often comment on consistent seasoning, quick preparation, and convenient portioning, while some note a drier mouthfeel compared with fuller varieties and wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (86%), Water, Starch (Potato), Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Diphosphate), Smoke Flavouring, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Herb & Spice Extracts, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Casing made from Beef Collagen

Check Mattessons Reduced Fat Smoked Pork Sausage 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mattessons Reduced Fat Smoked Pork Sausage 160g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep