Is Maui Style Maui Onion Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • including milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maui Onion Seasoning (onion Powder, Maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Sugar, Molasses, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor (including Milk), Maui Onion Powder, And Sunflower Oil). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Maui Style Maui Onion Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish