Is Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • milk chocolate macadamias: milk chocolate
  • dairy butter

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Sea Salt, Maui Onion & Garlic Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Oil, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Spices, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Honey Roasted Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Sugar, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Soy Lecithin, Kona Coffee Glazed Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Coffee, Corn Oil, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Milk Chocolate Macadamias: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Macadamia Nuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Resinous Glaze, Dextrin, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch

Check Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping