Is Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- resinous glaze
- milk
- milk fat
- honey
- macadamia nuts
- chocolate
- milk chocolate macadamias: milk chocolate
- dairy butter
- natural flavor
- +1 more
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry Roasted Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Sea Salt, Maui Onion & Garlic Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Oil, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Spices, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Honey Roasted Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Sugar, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Soy Lecithin, Kona Coffee Glazed Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Coffee, Corn Oil, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Milk Chocolate Macadamias: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Macadamia Nuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Resinous Glaze, Dextrin, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch
Check Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Wish-Bone® Thousand Island Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Kens Steak House Dressing Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


