Is Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- resinous glaze
- natural flavor
- dextrose
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dry Roasted Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Sea Salt, Maui Onion & Garlic Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Oil, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Spices, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Honey Roasted Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Sugar, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Soy Lecithin, Kona Coffee Glazed Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Coffee, Corn Oil, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Milk Chocolate Macadamias: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Macadamia Nuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Resinous Glaze, Dextrin, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch
Check Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Kraft Thousand Island Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Wish-Bone® Thousand Island Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Kens Steak House Dressing Thousand Island - 16 Fl. Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


