Is Mauzone, Chicken Broth, Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • french chicken
  • fresh kosher chicken parts

french chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Double Filtered Water, Fresh Kosher Chicken Parts, French Chicken, Fresh Carrots, Fresh Celery, Fresh Dill, Fresh Parsley, Soup Base Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Dehydrate Vegetable Carrots, Potato, Celery, Modified F

Check Mauzone, Chicken Broth, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep