Is MAXFEILD'S, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE, COCONUT CREAM, BUTTERY CARAMEL, RASPBERRY CREAM, STRAWBERRY CREAM, BUTTERY CARAMEL, ORANGE CREAM, PEANUT CLUSTER, CHOCOLATE CREAM, LEMON CREAM, MAPLE CREAM, BUTTER RUM, COCONUT CREAM, BUTTERY CARAMEL, RASPBERRY CREAM, STRAWBERRY CREAM, BUTTERY CARAMEL, ORANGE CREAM, PEANUT CLUSTER, CHOCOLATE CREAM, LEMON CREAM, MAPLE CREAM, BUTTER RUM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole/nonfat milk powder
  • dried whey
  • chocolate coating
  • milk/dark/white chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK/DARK/WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE/NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, NATURAL, SALT], CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM/PALM KERNEL OILS, DUTCHED COCOA, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: VEGETABLE OILS [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND PALM KERNEL, SOY LECITHIN], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], COCONUT, SALT, SALT, DUTCHED COCOA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE, DRIED EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, GLYCERIN, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 & 6.

Check MAXFEILD'S, ASSORTED CHOCOLATE, COCONUT CREAM, BUTTERY CARAMEL, RASPBERRY CREAM, STRAWBERRY CREAM, BUTTERY CARAMEL, ORANGE CREAM, PEANUT CLUSTER, CHOCOLATE CREAM, LEMON CREAM, MAPLE CREAM, BUTTER RUM, COCONUT CREAM, BUTTERY CARAMEL, RASPBERRY CREAM, STRAWBERRY CREAM, BUTTERY CARAMEL, ORANGE CREAM, PEANUT CLUSTER, CHOCOLATE CREAM, LEMON CREAM, MAPLE CREAM, BUTTER RUM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping