Is Maximum Strength Mega 3/6/9 Omega Blend 1350 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • natural lime flavor
  • gelatin
  • omega-6 fatty acids
  • +3 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omega-3 Fatty Acids , Alpha-Linolenic Acid ( ALA ) , Eicosapentaenoic Acid ( EPA ) , Docosahexaenoic Acid ( DHA ) , Omega-9 Fatty Acids , as : Oleic Acid ( Oa ) , Omega-6 Fatty Acids , Linoleic Acid ( LA ) , Gamma Linolenic Acid ( GLA ) , Other Ingredients : Organic Flax Oil ( Seed ) , Fish Oil ( Sardine , Anchovy ) , Borage Oil ( Seed ) , Extra Virgin Olive Oil ( Fruit ) , Gelatin ( Softgel ) , Glycerin , Purified Water , Natural Lime Flavor . .

Check Maximum Strength Mega 3/6/9 Omega Blend 1350 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maximum Strength Mega 3/6/9 Omega Blend 1350 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go