Is Maximuscle Zesty Lemon Energy Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya protein isolate crispies

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Date Paste (39%), Cashews ( 25%), Plant Proteins (soya Protein Isolate Crispies, Rice Protein) (17%), Grape Juice Concentrate, Rice Starch, Chicory Fibre, Dried Lemon Juice And Peel Powder (<1%), Natural Flavourings. Contains: Cashew, Soya. May Contains Peanuts, Other Nuts.

Check Maximuscle Zesty Lemon Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maximuscle Zesty Lemon Energy Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep