Is Maxine's Burn Choc Mint Fudge Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- full cream powder
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- lecithin
- cocoe butter
- chocolate
- calcium caseinate
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maxine's Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Chocolate (maltitol, Full Cream Powder, Cocoe Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Lecithin, Flavour), Polydextrose, Glycerine, Inulin, Canola Oil, Glucose Syrup, Flavours, Fruitrim (fruit Juice, Natural Grain Dextrins), Cocoa, Phaseolamin, Hydroxy Citric Acid, Green Coffee Extract, L-camitine, Tapioca Starch, Sweeteners (955, 950). Contains: Milk Proteins And Soy Lecithin.
Check Maxine's Burn Choc Mint Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maxine's Burn Choc Mint Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Maxine's Burn Choc Mint Fudge is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


