Is MAXWELL HOUSE Cafe Swiss Mocha Flavoured Instant Coffee Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial and natural flavour
artificial and natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Instant Coffee, Cocoa Powder, Modified Milk, Maltodextrin, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Skim Milk Powder, Silicon Dioxide, (C011h)
Check MAXWELL HOUSE Cafe Swiss Mocha Flavoured Instant Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAXWELL HOUSE Cafe Swiss Mocha Flavoured Instant Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Mocha
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Mocha Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Maxwell House International French Vanilla Café
International Delight Ready to Drink Mocha Iced Coffee, 64 fl oz Carton
Where to buy
MAXWELL HOUSE Cafe Swiss Mocha Flavoured Instant Coffee is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


