Is Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Yogurt (Skim Milk, Concentrated Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Active Bacterial Cultures), Half & Half (Milk, Cream), Tomato Paste, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Ginger, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Cilantro, Serrano Chilies, Paprika, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fenugreek Leaves, Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk
Check Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce
Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN
Where to buy
Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


