Is Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- milk solids
- cream
- concentrated skim milk
- skim milk
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Yogurt (Skim Milk, Concentrated Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Active Bacterial Cultures), Half & Half (Milk, Cream), Tomato Paste, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Ginger, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Cilantro, Serrano Chilies, Paprika, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fenugreek Leaves, Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk
Check Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce
Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN
Where to buy
Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


