Is Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Yogurt (Skim Milk, Concentrated Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Solids, Active Bacterial Cultures), Half & Half (Milk, Cream), Tomato Paste, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavorings), Ginger, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Cilantro, Serrano Chilies, Paprika, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Fenugreek Leaves, Xanthan Gum, Contains Milk
Check Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Burman's Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce
Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN A CREAMY TOMATO TO SIMMER SAUCE WITH ALMONDS & SMOKED PAPRIKA, MILD BUTTER CHICKEN
Where to buy
Maya Kaimal Butter Masala Indian Simmer Sauce, 12.5 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


