Is Maybelline Baby Lips, Pink Punch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • tocopheryl acetate

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polybutene, Octyldodecanol, Isopropyl Myristate, Petrolatum, Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate, Polyethylene, Ozokerite, Candelilla Cera / Candelilla Wax, Diisostearyl Malate, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Vp/Hexadecene Copolymer, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Isopropyl Palmitate, Limonene, Citral, Centella Asiatica Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Extract / Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Calcium Pantothenate, Ascorbic Acid, Parfum / Fragrance, Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients

Check Maybelline Baby Lips, Pink Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maybelline Baby Lips, Pink Punch is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Application