Is Maybelline Great Lash Volumising and Lengthening Waterproof Mascara Very Black Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- synthetic beeswax
- cera alba / beeswax
synthetic beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Petroleum Distillates, C8-9 Isoparaffin, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Cera Alba / Beeswax, Copernicia Cerifera Cera / Carnauba Wax, Aqua / Water, Synthetic Beeswax, Allyl Stearate/VA Copolymer, Paraffin, Propylene Carbonate, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Silica, Polyvinyl Laurate, Oryza Sativa Starch / Rice Starch, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, [+/- May contain: CI 77499 / Iron Oxides]
Check Maybelline Great Lash Volumising and Lengthening Waterproof Mascara Very Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Great Lash Volumising and Lengthening Waterproof Mascara Very Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maybelline Great Lash Volumising and Lengthening Waterproof Mascara Very Black is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


