Is Maybelline Great Lash Volumising and Lengthening Waterproof Mascara Very Black Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • allyl stearate/va copolymer

allyl stearate/va copolymer

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Petroleum Distillates, C8-9 Isoparaffin, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Cera Alba / Beeswax, Copernicia Cerifera Cera / Carnauba Wax, Aqua / Water, Synthetic Beeswax, Allyl Stearate/VA Copolymer, Paraffin, Propylene Carbonate, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Silica, Polyvinyl Laurate, Oryza Sativa Starch / Rice Starch, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Butylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, [+/- May contain: CI 77499 / Iron Oxides]

Check Maybelline Great Lash Volumising and Lengthening Waterproof Mascara Very Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maybelline Great Lash Volumising and Lengthening Waterproof Mascara Very Black is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown