Is Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orange-cream frozen bars deliver a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with bright citrus notes and mild sweetness. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor, convenient individual packaging, and suitability as a casual snack or summer dessert; some mention occasional icy texture or stronger-than-expected sweetness in certain pieces. Opinions vary; responses depend on individual preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sherbert: Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Citric Acid, Concentrated Orange Juice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Ascorbic Acid, Yellow 6, Frozen Yogurt: Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Cultures.

Check Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go