Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • 2% of whey
  • contains less than 2% of whey, tapioca starch, mono &amp
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Ice Cream: Buttermilk, Sorbitol, Cream, Maltodextrin, Maltitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Tapioca Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Tara Gum, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Coating: Coconut Oil, Polydextrose, Chocolate Liquor, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose.

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream Bars, No Sugar Added, Brown Cow, Junior, 12 Pack | Spoonful