Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors, cheese powder
  • 2% of natural flavors

contains less than 2% of natural flavors, cheese powder

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

2% of natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Syrup [Strawberry Puree, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Lactate, Red 40], Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Cheese Powder (Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Cultures), Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking