Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese powder
- nonfat milk
- contains less than 2% of natural flavors, cheese powder
- whey
- skim milk
- cream
- buttermilk
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Syrup [Strawberry Puree, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Lactate, Red 40], Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Cheese Powder (Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Cultures), Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.
Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


