Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese powder
- nonfat milk
- contains less than 2% of natural flavors, cheese powder
- whey
- skim milk
- cream
- buttermilk
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- 2% of natural flavors
- calcium lactate
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Syrup [Strawberry Puree, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Lactate, Red 40], Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Cheese Powder (Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Cultures), Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.
Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


