Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavors, cheese powder
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
contains less than 2% of natural flavors, cheese powder
2% of natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Strawberry Syrup [Strawberry Puree, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Malic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Lactate, Red 40], Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors, Cheese Powder (Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Cultures), Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Strawberry Cheesecake is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking