Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Bean Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Premium vanilla bean ice cream has a pronounced vanilla flavor with visible bean specks, a smooth, creamy texture and scoopable consistency. Consumers commonly use it for bowls, sundaes, milkshakes and warm-dessert accompaniments; reviews often note authentic vanilla taste and reliable creaminess, with occasional comments about firmness straight from the freezer.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Premium vanilla bean ice cream has a pronounced vanilla flavor with visible bean specks, a smooth, creamy texture and scoopable consistency. Consumers commonly use it for bowls, sundaes, milkshakes and warm-dessert accompaniments; reviews often note authentic vanilla taste and reliable creaminess, with occasional comments about firmness straight from the freezer.
Ingredients
Cream, Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Vanilla Extract, Ground Vanilla Bean, Plant Based Gums (Guar, Tara), Annatto (Color).
Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Bean is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


