Is Mayfield Frozen Yogurt, Lowfat, Praline Pecan Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk powder
- cream
- buttermilk powder
- butter
- sweetcream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milk
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Caramel Syrup (Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Butter, Buttermilk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Praline Pecans (Sugar, Pecans, Butter, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color), Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Culture.
Check Mayfield Frozen Yogurt, Lowfat, Praline Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Frozen Yogurt, Lowfat, Praline Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Yasso Frozen Yogurt Greek Bars Chocolate Fudge - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz.
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Frozen


