Is Mayfield Frozen Yogurt, Lowfat, Praline Pecan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk powder
- buttermilk powder
- sweetcream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- 2% of natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Caramel Syrup (Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Butter, Buttermilk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Praline Pecans (Sugar, Pecans, Butter, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color), Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Culture.
Check Mayfield Frozen Yogurt, Lowfat, Praline Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Frozen Yogurt, Lowfat, Praline Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Yasso Frozen Yogurt Greek Bars Chocolate Fudge - 4-3.5 Fl. Oz.
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Frozen


