Is Maynards Original Gummies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavours

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy fruit-flavored gummies offer varied sweet profiles, including berry, citrus and tropical notes, providing a balanced, individually textured bite. Often eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or used to top desserts. Customer reviews commonly note consistent chewiness, nostalgic taste, occasional stickiness and favorable value for bulk packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, CITRIC ACID, MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, COLOUR (WITH TARTRAZINE).

Check Maynards Original Gummies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go