Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Maynards Swedish Berries Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy red berry candies deliver a concentrated berry flavor with a sweet profile and mild tart undertone. Consumers report consistent texture and nostalgic appeal; frequent uses include snacking, movie-night treats, candy bowls, party favors, and baking or decorating. Reviews mention satisfying chewiness alongside occasional comments about sweetness intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup), modified corn starch, citric acid, mineral oil, carnauba wax, artificial flavour, Allura red.

Check Maynards Swedish Berries Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Maynards Swedish Berries Candy | Spoonful