Is Maynards Swedish Berries Gluten Free?

Description
Maynards Swedish Berries are a popular candy known for their sweet taste. These chewy, berry-shaped candies are loved by many for their delightful flavor. People often describe them as being sweet and enjoyable to eat. Maynards Swedish Berries are a favorite treat for those who have a sweet tooth. With their vibrant color and delicious taste, these candies are sure to satisfy any craving for something sweet.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maynards Swedish Berries are a popular candy known for their sweet taste. These chewy, berry-shaped candies are loved by many for their delightful flavor. People often describe them as being sweet and enjoyable to eat. Maynards Swedish Berries are a favorite treat for those who have a sweet tooth. With their vibrant color and delicious taste, these candies are sure to satisfy any craving for something sweet.
Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup, modified corn starch, carnauba wax, citric acid, mineral oil, natural and artificial flavours, colour.
Check Maynards Swedish Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Swedish Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Where to buy
Maynards Swedish Berries is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


